Privacy Policy

Your privacy

We understand your privacy is of utmost importance and we are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act.

By visiting hokeycurator.com.au you accept and consent to our privacy policy. We reserve the right to amend this policy relevant to any changes in the relevant laws without prior notification.

 

Your personal information

Hokey Curator collects your personal information in order to process and complete your order; contact you regarding your order and; send you relevant updates on our new arrivals, special promotions and features.

If you sign up for our mailing we may collect your name, contact details, date of birth and information about your shopping or product preferences.

When setting up an account and making a transaction, we will collect your name, contact details, order details, password and delivery address. We may also ask you to provide your date of birth and gender.

At no time are your credit card details stored on our website.

 

How we use your information.

The information collected is primarily used for processing and completing transactions made on website, and delivering product to you. We only pass on the relevant information to a third party in order to complete your order e.g. your delivery address and contact number to the courier service.

We may also use the information to send you website updates, targeted offers and special feature stories if you have signed up for our updates in addition to response to queries received, resolving complaints.

We do not pass on or sell your personal information to third parties for commercial gain.

 

Direct marketing

As required by law, you may “opt-out” from direct marketing material that Hokey Curator may send by following the instructions at the bottom of our newsletters

 

Data quality and security

We store personal information in electronic databases and email contact lists. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete and relevant. We will protect the personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may take steps to destroy or permanently de-identify information when it is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed. We may retain and use de-identified information.

While we endeavour to protect the personal information of users of our website, we cannot guarantee the security of information you disclose online: the information you provide is at your own risk. You can also help protect your personal information by keeping your account details confidential. If you become aware of any security breach, please contact us immediately..

 

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are created and places on your computer or device to recognise repeat visit to our website and remember your user preferences. We may collect this information both anonymously and in relation to user accounts. For example cookies are created so your wishlist and items in your cart will still be there the next time you visit us.

Cookies are also used to allow the website to track usage behaviour and aggregate data to allow us to customise your user experience on their websites.

The cookies may collect your server address, the date and time of your visit, the pages you viewed, any documents you downloaded and the type of browser and operating system you used.

 

Access & Complaints

If you would like to access all your personal information we have stored, please contact us at care@hokeycurator.com.au or 03 9819 3039.You can correct factual errors in your personally identifiable information by sending us a request that credibly shows error.  To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

If you would like further information about how we manage your personal information, or if you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of the Privacy Act, please contact us at care@hokeycurator.com.au or 03 9819 3039.